Robie & Matthai, A Professional Corporation | A Professional Corporation | Trial and Appellate Lawyers

HOME ABOUT US PROFESSIONALS PUBLISHED OPINIONS DATA BREACH


Data Breach
 

To Enroll, Please Call: 1-800-939-4170

March 29, 2021

Notice of Data Breach

We are writing to make you aware of a privacy issue that took place on or about May 10, 2020 at Robie & Matthai, P.C. (the “Firm”). This posting is to provide substitute notice because our previous efforts at contacting some individuals were unsuccessful. We take the protection of personal information very seriously and understand that your personal information is important to you. We recommend that you review this notice and take action as described below in order to mitigate any risk that your personal information will be used in an unauthorized manner.

What Happened

The Firm was the victim of a ransomware attack. After a third-party forensic analysis, we determined that the individual(s) who carried out this attack (the “Attacker”) may have accessed some of the personal information on our system. You are receiving this notice because we believe your personal information may have been included among that data set.

What Information Was Involved

Depending on the individual, some combination of the following may have been exposed during the incident: date of birth, account number, driver’s license, medical information, passport, social security number, payment information, insurance, address, tax information, financial account information, and protected health information. Please note that if your information was involved in the attack, it does not mean that all of your data listed in the previous sentence was exposed. Affected individuals who contact IDX as provided below can also contact the Firm through that process for additional information.

What We Did and What We Are Doing

We hired a third-party forensic analysis firm to fully investigate the incident. The firm confirm that the Attacker’s access had been terminated and we have implemented all additional safeguards recommended by our third-party forensic consultants in order to prevent similar attacks in the future. In addition, we are offering MyIDCare™ identity theft protection services through IDX® at no cost to you. MyIDCare services include: 12 months of credit and CyberScan monitoring, a $1,000,000 insurance reimbursement policy, and fully managed id theft recovery services. With this protection, MyIDCare will help you resolve issues if your identity is compromised.

What You Can Do

We have no evidence to suggest that your information has been misused at this time, but we encourage you to take full advantage of these identity theft protection services. Contact IDX by calling 1-800-939-4170 to confirm whether your information was involved, and upon confirmation you may enroll in the MyIDCare services. MyIDCare experts are available Monday through Friday from 6 am - 6 pm Pacific Time. Please note the deadline to enroll is June 29, 2021.

For More Information

Please refer to the enclosed Recommended Steps document for more information regarding contact information for the three major credit bureaus and select government agencies. We encourage you to take full advantage of this service offering and reach out to the Firm with any questions and concerns. Please call 1-800-939-4170 for assistance with any additional questions you may have about enrolling in MyIDCare services.

Sincerely,


Kyle Kveton
Robie & Matthai, APC
(Enclosure)


Recommended Steps to help Protect your Information


1. Telephone. Contact MyIDCare at 1-800-939-4170 to gain additional information about this event and speak with knowledgeable representatives about the appropriate steps to take to protect your credit identity.

2. Activate the credit monitoring provided as part of your MyIDCare membership. The monitoring included in the membership must be activated to be effective. Note: You must have established credit and access to a computer and the internet to use this service. If you need assistance, MyIDCare will be able to assist you.

3. Telephone. Contact MyIDCare at 1-800-939-4170 to gain additional information about this event and speak with knowledgeable representatives about the appropriate steps to take to protect your credit identity.

4. Review your credit reports. We recommend that you remain vigilant by reviewing account statements and monitoring credit reports. Under federal law, you also are entitled every 12 months to one free copy of your credit report from each of the three major credit reporting companies. To obtain a free annual credit report, go to www.annualcreditreport.com or call 1-877-322-8228. You may wish to stagger your requests so that you receive a free report by one of the three credit bureaus every four months.

If you discover any suspicious items and have enrolled in MyIDCare, notify them immediately by calling or by logging into the MyIDCare website and filing a request for help.

If you file a request for help or report suspicious activity, you will be contacted by a member of our ID Care team who will help you determine the cause of the suspicious items. In the unlikely event that you fall victim to identity theft as a consequence of this incident, you will be assigned an ID Care Specialist who will work on your behalf to identify, stop and reverse the damage quickly.

You should also know that you have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity fraud. Please note that in order to file a crime report or incident report with law enforcement for identity theft, you may need to prove that you have been a victim. A police report is often required to dispute fraudulent items. You can report suspected incidents of identity theft to local law enforcement or to the Attorney General.

5. Place Fraud Alerts with the three credit bureaus. If you choose to place a fraud alert, we recommend you do this after activating your credit monitoring. You can place a fraud alert at one of the three major credit bureaus by phone or via Experian’s or Equifax’s website. A fraud alert tells creditors to follow certain procedures, including contacting you, before they open any new accounts or change your existing accounts. For that reason, placing a fraud alert can protect you, but also may delay you when you seek to obtain credit. The contact information for all three bureaus is as follows:

Credit Bureaus

Equifax Fraud Reporting
1-866-349-5191
P.O. Box 105069
Atlanta, GA 30348-5069
www.equifax.com
Experian Fraud Reporting
1-888-397-3742
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
www.experian.com
TransUnion Fraud Reporting
1-800-680-7289
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19022-2000
www.transunion.com

 

It is necessary to contact only ONE of these bureaus and use only ONE of these methods. As soon as one of the three bureaus confirms your fraud alert, the others are notified to place alerts on their records as well. You will receive confirmation letters in the mail and will then be able to order all three credit reports, free of charge, for your review. An initial fraud alert will last for one year.

Please Note: No one can place a fraud alert on your credit report except you.

6. Security Freeze. By placing a security freeze, someone who fraudulently acquires your personal identifying information will not be able to use that information to open new accounts or borrow money in your name. You will need to contact the three national credit reporting bureaus listed above to place the freeze. Keep in mind that when you place the freeze, you will not be able to borrow money, obtain instant credit, or get a new credit card until you temporarily lift or permanently remove the freeze. There is no cost to freeze or unfreeze your credit files. The credit reporting agencies will provide you with a unique personal identification number (PIN) or password, or both that can be used by you to authorize the removal or lifting of the security freeze.

To lift the security freeze in order to allow a specific entity or individual access to your credit report, you must call or go online to each of the credit reporting agencies and provide proper identification (name, address, and social security number) and the PIN number or password provided to you when you placed the security freeze as well as the specific period of time you want the credit report available. The credit reporting agencies will lift the security freeze for the specified period of time. To remove the security freeze, you must call or go online to each of the three credit bureaus and provide proper identification (name, address, and social security number) and the PIN number or password provided to you when you placed the security freeze. The credit bureaus will remove the security freeze.

To learn more, contact your State Attorney General’s office or visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website at www.ftc.gov/idtheft and click on the link for credit freeze information.

 


STRAIGHTFORWARD - TO THE POINT

213-706-8000 | 350 S. Grand Avenue, Suite 3950, Los Angeles, CA 90071 | Fax 213-706-9913

HOME ABOUT US PROFESSIONALS PUBLISHED OPINIONS DATA BREACH

Robie and Matthai, A Professional Corporation | Trial and Appelate Lawyers | Straightforward to the point This web site is designed for general information only. The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. [site map]